DAVID E BLOCH V DAVISON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
[…] MCL 15.233(5). We also reject plaintiff’s assertion that, because the reporter did not act in good faith, the confidential source exemption does not apply. Plaintiff is referring to MCL 722.625, which provides that, “[a] person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability that might -3- otherwise be incurred by that action.” Plaintiff has not presented evidence that defendant or its employees acted in bad faith but, in any case, the provision referring to the confidential identity of a reporting person does not contain the same “good faith” requirement in the immunity provision.2 Affirmed. /s/ Douglas B. Shapiro /s/