DAVID E BLOCH V DAVISON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
[…] Herald Co, Inc v Eastern Mich Univ Bd of Regents, 475 Mich 463, 471-472; 719 NW2d 19 (2006). Here, it is undisputed that the person who reported to CPS child abuse allegations made by plaintiff’s daughter was a mandatory reporter under the CPL. The CPL specifically requires that a school teacher or counselor “who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect shall make immediately, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report, or cause an oral report to be made, of the suspected child abuse or neglect to [CPS].” MCL 722.623(1)(a). Thereafter, “[w]ithin 72 hours after making the oral report, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act.” Id. The act also specifically provides that “the identity of a reporting person is confidential subject to disclosure only with the consent of that person or by judicial process.”