RICHARD LEVINE V MONROE CO EMERGENCY MEDICAL AUTHORITY
[…] Before: GLEICHER, P.J., and O’CONNELL and WILDER, JJ. GLEICHER, P.J. (concurring). I concur fully in the result reached by the majority. I write separately to respectfully highlight an error in the portion of the majority opinion applying a duty analysis derived from tort law to the facts of this case. As governmental entities, defendants are “immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., defines a “governmental function” as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f). Indisputably, defendants have statutory authorization for the operation of an emergency medical services program.