PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL ALLISON CORRIN SR
[…] Compare People v Blunt, 282 Mich App 81, 89; 761 NW2d 427 (2009). In addition, it is excessive pain or humiliation that is inflicted for the offender’s gratification in the course of the offense that is to be considered, not any gratification that might arise from the commission of the offense itself. For these reasons, the trial court erred in scoring 50 points for OV 7. Instead, OV 7 should have been scored at zero points. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in scoring 15 points for OV 8. MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that 15 points are to be scored for OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” In this case, the trial court scored 15 points because defendant committed the offense after first placing the victim’s younger twin sisters to bed, which the court found resulted in the victim being placed in greater danger.