PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL ALLISON CORRIN SR
[…] People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. Questions involving statutory interpretation or application of the guidelines are reviewed de novo. People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 123; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in scoring ten points for OV 4. A tenpoint score for OV 4 is appropriate where “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). Ten points should be scored if a serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. “[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). See also People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 740; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). The parties do not dispute that the victim participated in counseling after this offense, but they disagree on whether the counseling was related to this offense.