POLY BOND INC V JEN-TECH CORP
[…] In the alternative, MCR 2.611(E), Remittitur and Additur, provides, in relevant part: (1) If the court finds that the only error in the trial is the inadequacy or excessiveness of the verdict, it may deny a motion for new trial on condition that within 14 days the nonmoving party consent in writing to the entry of judgment in an amount found by the court to be the lowest (if the verdict was inadequate) or highest (if the verdict was excessive) amount the evidence will support. Plaintiffs argue that the jury’s award for statutory treble damages under MCL 600.2919a was subjective, contrary to the intent of the statute, and inadequate. MCL 600.2919a provides: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. Plaintiffs argue that the trial court should have entered a judgment in the amount of $249,000 for LaFave’s statutory conversion claim on behalf of PBI and against Jen-Lay.