CIT TECHNOLOGY FINANCIAL SERVICES INC V DETROIT BD OF EDUCATION
[…] Kaunitz, 344 Mich at 185. Finally, defendants argue on appeal that the trial court improperly admitted certain testimony and exhibits into evidence during the damages trial that followed summary disposition. Because we conclude that granting summary disposition in favor of plaintiff was not proper, we need not address these issues. Reversed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction. Defendants, being the prevailing parties, may tax costs pursuant to MCR 7.219. /s/ Christopher M. Murray /s/ Pat M. Donofrio /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher 4 MCL 600.2145 provides in pertinent part “In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same.” (Emphasis added.) -6-