PEOPLE OF MI V D'ANGELO EUGENE CAGE
[…] See Kimble, 470 Mich at 312; Carines, 460 Mich at 763. Defendant does not assert that he does not have the requisite number of prior felony convictions to be sentenced as a third habitual offender. Rather, he asserts that the sentence was improper because MCL 769.11 did not require his sentence to be enhanced, and the trial court failed to articulate why the sentence was proportionate to the offense and the offender. We find, however, that the trial court properly enhanced defendant’s sentence under the statutory guidelines for habitual offenders. MCL 769.11(1) provides that if “a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony . . . , the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows.” The statute further provides that the trial court “may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term that is not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser term.” MCL 769.11(1)(a).