IN RE PAROLE OF DAVID GROVES
[…] position that public opinion or public opposition to parole is a mandatory consideration of a
parole decision and we could find no such support.
The parole factors to be considered are set forth at 1999 AACS, R 791.7715 et al and,
consistent with the Legislative directive, 1999 AACS, R 791.7715(1) provides that “a prisoner
shall not be released on parole until the parole board has considered all relevant facts and
circumstances, including the prisoner’s probability of parole as determined by the parole
guidelines set forth in R 791.7716 and any crime victim’s statement provided under . . . §
780.771 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.” MCL 780.771(1) provides that “[a] victim has the
right to address or submit a written statement for consideration by a parole board member or a
member of any other panel having authority over the prisoner’s release on parole.” Thus,
although a victim statement is a specific factor that must be considered by the parole board,
public opposition or public opinion as to parole is not a required consideration. After review of
the parole factors, R 791.7715 et al, it appears that they involve matters that would lead to a