IN RE PAROLE OF DAVID GROVES
[…] discretion must be determined in light of the record and the statute. Killebrew v Dep’t of
Corrections, 237 Mich App 650, 652; 604 NW2d 696 (1999). The court may not substitute its
judgment for that of the parole board. Id. at 653.
The Legislature has conferred on the Department of Corrections (DOC) exclusive
jurisdiction over paroles. MCL 791.204(b); Hopkins v Michigan Parole Bd, 237 Mich App 629,
641; 604 NW2d 686 (1999). Pursuant to MCL 791.233e(1), the DOC was directed to develop
parole guidelines, that are consistent with MCL 791.233(1)(a), to govern the exercise of the
parole board’s discretion as to the release of prisoners. MCL 791.233(1)(a) provides:
(a) A prisoner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has
reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances,
including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not
became a menace to society or to the public safety.
The purpose of the parole guidelines are to “assist the parole board in making release decisions
that enhance the public safety.” MCL 791.233e(1). In developing the parole guidelines, certain
factors were to be considered, including the offense for which the prisoner was incarcerated, the