DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V JOSEPH R BROWN
[…] Appeals from state agency decisions are governed by MCL 600.631, which provides: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham County . . . Pursuant to MCR 7.104(A), “An appeal in the circuit court under MCL 600.631 is governed by MCR 7.101 and 7.103 . . .” MCR 7.101 requires an appeal within 21 days of the issuance of the correction order. MCR 7.101(B)(1)(a).