DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V JOSEPH R BROWN
[…] Applications of res judicata, as well as decisions on motions for summary disposition, are reviewed de novo as questions of law. Wayne Co v Detroit, 233 Mich App 275, 277; 590 NW2d 619 (1998). Similarly, issues of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo. Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572, 576; 683 NW2d 129 (2004). The DEQ and the Barry County and Tuscola County Health Departments issued correction orders to defendant, under the authority in MCL 333.12709(1), to correct violations of Part 127 of the PHC and the Part 127 Rules. MCL 333.12709(1) provides: When the department or local health department determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of sections 12701 to 12715 or a rule or the construction code promulgated under section 12714, the department or the local health department shall investigate the violation. If the department or local health department establishes that a violation has been committed, the department or the local health department shall order the responsible person to make the proper corrections. MCL 333.12709(1) does not provide an administrative challenge to correction orders. Thus, a defendant is required to initiate the challenge pursuant to MCR 7.104(A), which refers to MCR 7.101 and requires an appeal within 21 days of the issuance of a correction order. MCR 7.101(B)(1)(a). Defendant never appealed the correction orders and did not comply with them. The DEQ also initiated a separate proceeding pursuant to MCL 333.12709(2) to suspend defendant’s certificate of registration. MCL 333.12709(2) provides: When the department finds that the holder of a certificate of registration has engaged in a practice in violation of sections 12701 to 12715 or a rule, construction code, or order issued pursuant to those sections, the department may give written notice to the holder of the certificate of registration that the certificate of registration is suspended. A person who receives notice from the department that his or her certificate of registration is suspended, upon request, shall be granted a hearing before the department or an authorized representative of the department. If a petition for a hearing is not filed within 30 days after the day on which the certificate of registration was suspended, the certificate of registration is automatically revoked. -4- The suspension proceeding under MCL 333.12709(2) resulted in defendant’s filing of a petition for a hearing, and culminated in defendant’s voluntary forfeiture of his certificate of registration. At issue is the interplay between MCL 333.12709(1) and (2).