IN RE STERN ESTATE
[…] charged to a party to a settlement where suit was inappropriate in the first place and, in fact, there
was no judgment because the trial court did not rule on any arguments by the parties. Further,
Stern asserts that he did not owe any money because the matter involves an estate, and he could
not satisfy the settlement because, at the request of Kaye, the trial court froze the assets of the
estate and trust. This Court reviews for clear error the trial court’s factual findings, and reviews
de novo its conclusions of law.31
B. LEGAL STANDARDS
MCL 600.6013(1) provides that “[i]nterest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in
a civil action, as provided in this section.”
C. APPLYING THE STANDARDS
We observe, first, that as discussed above, the suit was proper pursuant to MCL 700.7201
and it was a suit against Stern as an individual. Second, as also discussed above, the agreement