PEOPLE OF MI V JONATHAN AARON CERVI
[…] Defendant argues in the alternative that the trial court improperly ordered him to register as a sex offender because statements made at the sentencing hearing demonstrate that it did not consider him an ongoing threat. Defendant specifically asserts that the trial court was required to make a two-fold determination that defendant posed a potential danger and that SORA provided an appropriate, comprehensive, and effective means to monitor him before it could order him register as a sex offender. This claim is without merit. MCL 28.721a sets forth that the Legislature has already determined that any person “who has been convicted of committing an offense covered by this act poses a potential serious menace and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the children, of this state.” Moreover, MCL 28.723 requires each person convicted of a listed offense to register. Neither of these SORA provisions allow for discretional determinations on the part of the trial court.