PEOPLE OF MI V JONATHAN AARON CERVI
[…] People v Golba, 273 Mich App 603, 605; 729 NW2d 916 (2007). Under SORA, an individual convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995, is required to register as a sex offender. MCL 28.723(1)(a); People v Anderson, 284 Mich App 11, 13; 772 NW2d 792 (2009). Defendant initially argues the trial court incorrectly concluded that his conviction constituted a “listed offense.” We disagree. A “listed offense” is a defined term that includes numerous specifically identified statutes. MCL 28.722(e)(i-x). The definition of “listed offense” also includes a catch-all provision, identified as “[a]ny other violation of a law . . . that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age.” MCL 28.722(e)(xi). The trial court in this case determined that defendant’s conviction constituted a “listed offense” under the catch-all provision of the statute.