CAPITAL BANKCORP LIMITED V LANDHEER APPRAISAL SERVICE
[…] Although substantively admissible evidence submitted at the time of the motion must be viewed
in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109,
120-121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999), the non-moving party “must come forward with at least some
evidentiary proof, some statement of specific fact upon which to base his case,” Skinner v Square
D Co, 445 Mich 153, 161; 516 NW2d 475 (1994).
The parties do not dispute that plaintiff’s claim is barred by the two-year statute of
limitation set forth in MCL 600.5805(6) unless the requirements of the six-month discovery rule
as delineated in MCL 600.5838(2) are satisfied. That statute provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a, a claim based on the
malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of
a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the
plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of
which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff
discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a, an action involving a claim
based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period
prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff
discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.
The burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have
discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the
period otherwise applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff. A malpractice
action which is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is
barred. [MCL 600.5838(2) (emphasis added).]
By its own language, the statutory discovery rule places the burden on plaintiff to prove it
could not have discovered the claim earlier. In this case, plaintiff cannot meet that burden. The