CYNTHIA KUHLMAN V TDP CAPITAL ACCESS LLC
[…] Turcheck, 272 Mich App at 348. We find that this is the case here. “Michigan courts generally enforce contractual forum-selection clauses.” Id. This enforcement “is premised on the parties’ freedom to contract.” Hansen Family Trust, 279 Mich App at 476. Exceptions to this rule are stated in MCL 600.745(3)(a)-(e), which provides: If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court shall dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless any of the following occur: (a) The court is required by statute to entertain the action. (b) The plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in the other state for reasons other than delay in bringing the action. (c) The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state. (d) The agreement as to the place of the action is obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (e) It would for some other reason be unfair or unreasonable to enforce the agreement. Unless one of the statutory exceptions set forth in MCL 600.745(3) applies, “Michigan courts will enforce a forum-selection clause as written.”