OAKHILL II V TOWNSHIP OF SHELBY
[…] See Meister v Cherry Grove Twp, unpublished opinion per curiam of the (continued…) -2- Despite this, the increase was invalid. The assessor only has the power to change an assessment before the first Monday in March.3 It is not contested that in this case the revised assessment was made on March 12, 2001—after this deadline. After the first Monday in March, “an assessment may be changed only pursuant to the action of a local board of review or upon appeal to the Tax Tribunal.” OAG 1981, No 6007, p 450 (November 18, 1981), citing MCL 211.30. Section 30 of the GPTA only allows the board of review to make such changes “if the person who is assessed for the altered valuation . . . is promptly notified and granted an opportunity to file objections to the change at the meeting or at a subsequent meeting.” MCL 211.30(4). Here, the taxpayers were not promptly notified of the change in valuation of the assessment of the property. Section 30 does not contain a provision like that found in § 24c that “saves” an assessment from invalidation due to statutory noncompliance.