KEITH A FOWLER V JACK'S CORNER STORES
[…] Thus, given the lesser “status” of the jury instructions when in conflict with a statutory provision and the clear substantive rather than procedural nature of the issue presented, the wording of the cited jury instruction is not dispositive. Plaintiffs also argue that MCL 600.2947(6) when read in conjunction with other statutory provisions, such as MCL 600.6304(8) pertaining to the allocation of fault, demonstrates that the Legislature intended to retain breach of an implied warranty as a separate cause of action. Specifically, MCL 600.6304 provides, in relevant part: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff's damages. (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action. *** (8) As used in this section, “fault” includes an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.