KEITH A FOWLER V JACK'S CORNER STORES
[…] [Citation omitted.] As such, defendants’ were not liable for their failure to warn Fowler in accordance with MCL 600.2948(2). Finally, plaintiffs have also alleged that defendants are liable for a defect in the product, resulting in Fowler’s injury. While not specifically addressed by the trial court, MCL 600.2949a would preclude plaintiffs’ defective design claims based on the failure to demonstrate defendants knew or should have known of a defect in the product when sold. Specifically, MCL 600.2949a provides: In a product liability action, if the court determines that at the time of manufacture or distribution the defendant had actual knowledge that the product was defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that the defect would cause the injury that is the basis of the action, and the defendant willfully disregarded that knowledge in the manufacture or distribution of the product, then sections 2946(4), 2946a, 2947(1) to (4), and 2948(2) do not apply. As testified by Fowler, his inspection of the bungee cord at purchase and when used revealed no obvious or glaring defect. Further, plaintiffs have not provided evidence that defendants were aware of any prior failings or defects with this particular product.