KEITH A FOWLER V JACK'S CORNER STORES
[…] Id. at 509 n 8. Specifically, the Court ruled, “that the Legislature has imposed no duty to warn beyond obvious material risks. The statute does not impose a duty to warn of a specific type of injury that could result from a risk.” Id. at 510. Notably, the language of MCL 600.2948 does not actually impose a duty to warn, but rather precludes the imposition of liability “for failure to warn.” MCL 600.2948(2). As interpreted by our Supreme Court in Greene, and in accordance with the plain statutory language of MCL 600.2948(2), liability cannot be imposed “for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge . . . .” Plaintiffs’ allegations are confusing, as they do not clearly delineate between their claims for a failure to warn regarding the use and inherent characteristics of the product from their assertion that the bungee cord was defective.