KEITH A FOWLER V JACK'S CORNER STORES
[…] Finally, because plaintiffs only contest interpretation of the statutory provision with regard to the necessity to demonstrate negligence to impose liability for breach of an implied warranty and do not challenge the trial court’s factual determinations regarding the absence of -5- any evidence to establish that defendants’ failed to exercise reasonable care, the trial court’s ruling to grant summary disposition in favor of defendants on this issue should be upheld. B. MCL 600.2948 Addressing plaintiffs’ argument regarding the application of MCL 600.2948 to the open and obvious nature of the risk, we must review the language of three statutory provisions or subsections. Specifically, MCL 600.2948, provides in relevant part: (2) A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. (3) In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions, a manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff proves that the manufacturer knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer. In addition, MCL 600.2947, includes: (5) A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action if the alleged harm was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product that cannot be eliminated without substantially compromising the product's usefulness or desirability, and that is recognized by a person with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.