KEITH A FOWLER V JACK'S CORNER STORES
[…] Consequently, the outcome of this case is, in significant part, governed by this Court’s determination in Curry that it is necessary for a plaintiff to demonstrate a “failure to exercise reasonable care” in order to sustain a claim for breach of an implied warranty. Id. at 588. Of primary significance is the statutory language comprising MCL 600.2947(6), which provides: In a product liability action, a seller other than a manufacturer is not liable for harm allegedly caused by the product unless either of the following is true: (a) The seller failed to exercise reasonable care, including breach of any implied warranty, with respect to the product and that failure was a proximate cause of the person's injuries. (b) The seller made an express warranty as to the product, the product failed to conform to the warranty, and the failure to conform to the warranty was a proximate cause of the person's harm. In evaluating the statutory language, this Court has determined: MCL 600.2947(6)(a) and (b) clearly and unambiguously predicate product liability on a non-manufacturing seller for harm allegedly caused by the product under only two scenarios: (a) where the seller fails to exercise reasonable care, or (b) where there is a breach of an express warranty. [Curry, 286 Mich App at 592.] 1 The application for leave to appeal to the Michigan Supreme Court has been denied. Curry v Meijer, Inc, 486 Mich 961; 782 NW2d 773 (2010). -3- Specifically addressing the language of subsection (a) of the statute, this Court noted, “While subsection (a) contains the clause, “including breach of any implied warranty,” the grammatical context and placement of this clause indicate that the Legislature did not intend to create a third avenue of liability.”