KEITH A FOWLER V JACK'S CORNER STORES
[…] As noted by the trial court, a generally known and readily ascertainable characteristic of a bungee cord is its elasticity.2 This characteristic also comprises its primary function. Given Fowler’s use of this product consistent with its intended function, the trial court correctly concluded that the risks were open and obvious based on the readily ascertainable characteristics of the product. This is consistent with a related concept contained in MCL 600.2947(5), which provides: A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action if the alleged harm was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product that cannot be eliminated without substantially compromising the product's usefulness or desirability, and that is recognized by a person with the ordinary knowledge common to the community. Clearly, the force exuded by the release of tension in the bungee cord when it dislodged is an anticipated result of the inherent characteristic and function of the product and cannot provide a basis for the imposition of liability.