KEITH A FOWLER V JACK'S CORNER STORES
[…] MCL 600.2948 serves to provide exceptions for the imposition of liability for manufacturers and sellers in failing to warn of dangers associated with materials risks in the use of their products. While MCL 600.2948(3) does not permit liability to be incurred “unless the plaintiff proves that the manufacturer knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available,” subsection (2) of the statute provides an additional exception for liability pertaining to risks in the use of a product that are “obvious to a reasonably prudent product user . . . that is or should be a matter of common knowledge . . . .” Hence, while defendants could be charged with knowledge