ESTATE OF VILMA BANDY V OAKWOOD HEALTHCARE INC
[…] If both of these prongs are satisfied, a cure will be allowed “on such terms as are just.” [Id. at 177-178.] Accordingly, MCL 600.2301 permits errors or defects in the NOI to be amended or disregarded when such an action would not implicate the substantial rights of the parties, and when such a cure is in the furtherance of justice. The Bush Court concluded that, given the expertise that many medical-malpractice defendants had with regard to the breach in the standard of care that would typically be levied 4 MCL 600.2301 states: The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. -7- against them in a medical-malpractice action, the presence of a defect in an NOI would not typically implicate any substantial right of a health-care provider.