DF LAND DEVELOPMENT LLC V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF ANN ARBOR
[…] Guy v Brandon Twp, 181 Mich App 775, 785-786; 450 NW2d 279 (1989).4 This Court in Guy analyzed the effect of former MCL 125.297a, which was enacted by 1978 PA 637 and read as follows at the time: A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of totally prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a township in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use within either the township or surrounding area within the state, unless there is no location within the township where the use may be appropriately located, or the use is unlawful. MCL 125.297a was repealed, and nearly-identical language re-enacted as MCL 125.3207, by 2006 PA 110; the current statute now reads as follows: A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of totally prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of government in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use within either that local unit of government or the surrounding area within the state, unless a location within the local unit of government does not exist where the use may be appropriately located or the use is unlawful. 4 Because Guy was decided prior to November 1, 1990, it is not binding on this Court.