GERALD W CURRY V AMERICAN AXLE & MANUFACTURING CO
[…] own standard of review. Id. at 700-702. As long as the WCAC did not “misapprehend or
grossly misapply” the standard of substantial evidence and the record reflects evidence
supporting the WCAC’s decision, then this Court must treat the WCAC’s factual decisions as
conclusive. Id. at 703 (citation omitted).
III.
Attendant Care Rate
Defendants claim that the evidence did not support the award of attendant care of
benefits. Defendants argue that no evidence supported the WCAC’s finding that those benefits
are to be paid at $6.00 per hour. MCL 418.315(1), provides, in part:
The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who
receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment,
reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other
attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they
are needed.
The burden of proof is on the plaintiff to establish entitlement to benefits. Stokes v Chrysler
LLC, 481 Mich 266, 274; 750 NW2d 129 (2008).
Here, the magistrate found that plaintiff was entitled to attendant care benefits for four
hours per day.