GERALD W CURRY V AMERICAN AXLE & MANUFACTURING CO
[…] differ, it is found that the findings and opinions of Dr. Loes are more credible and
persuasive than those of Dr. Maxwell.
-2-
Dr. Loes has concluded that the various forms of assistance rendered by
plaintiff’s wife are justified for four hours per day. That parallels the testimony of
plaintiff. It is found that defendants are liable for payment to plaintiff’s wife for
attendant care for four hours per day. Her services, conveniently summarized in
Dr. Loes’ Progress Note for May 21, 2008, are reasonable and necessary and are
necessitated by the injury sustained on August 19, 1994.
Subsection (3) of Section 381 of the Act provides: “Payment for nursing
or attendant care shall not be made for any period which is more than 1 year
before the date an application for hearing is filed with the bureau.” This provision
bars an award of attendant care prior to October 19, 2005. Defendants’ liability
for attendant care shall commence on that date and continue until further order.
The record does not establish an appropriate hourly rate for the attendant