PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE TIMBS
[…] Because a lesser class conviction is not scored under the legislative guidelines, the guidelines are inapplicable to that conviction. Id. Defendant received concurrent sentences for his convictions. Because the guidelines do not prohibit a 15-point score for OV 8 when the sentencing offense is first-degree home invasion, and defendant does not otherwise challenge the factual basis for the 15-point score, we find no error. Therefore, defendant has also failed to establish that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the scoring of OV 8. Frazier, 478 Mich at 243. C. OV 16 MCL 777.46 pertains to property obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed. MCL 777.46(1)(c) authorizes a score of five points for OV 16 if the property was valued between $1,000 and $20,000. Ten points are to be scored if “[t]he property had a value of more than $20,000.00 or had significant historical, social, or sentimental value.” MCL 777.46(1)(b) (emphasis added).