PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE TIMBS
[…] Yi testified that she saw a gun on the living room table before her eyes were covered with tape. She later felt an object that she believed was a gun pressed against her temple and her groin area. The trial court determined that Yi’s observation of a gun nearby, coupled with her “vivid testimony” about her perception that the gun was the object that was pressed against her, was sufficient circumstantial evidence to support a 15-point score for OV 1. We agree with the trial court that the evidence was sufficient to support its scoring of this variable at 15 points. -4- B. OV 8 MCL 777.38(1)(a) (victim asportation or captivity) authorizes a score of 15 points for OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” The instructions provide that OV 8 should be scored at zero points “if the sentencing offense is kidnapping.” MCL 777.38(2)(b). Defendant argues that his unlawful imprisonment conviction is a lesser form of kidnapping and, therefore, OV 8 should have been scored at zero points.