IN RE DEMOND ANTHONY GASTON
[…] which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.’” People v
Grant, 211 Mich App 200, 202; 535 NW2d 581 (1995), quoting People v Johnson, 407 Mich
196, 210; 284 NW2d 718 (1979). A battery is “‘an intentional, unconsented and harmful or
offensive touching of the person of another, or of something closely connected with the person.’”
People v Nickens, 470 Mich 622, 628; 685 NW2d 657 (2004), quoting People v Reeves, 458
Mich 236, 240 n 4; 580 NW2d 433 (1998).
Disorderly conduct, the offense of which the referee said it would convict respondent, is
set out in MCL 750.167, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is a disorderly person if the person is any of the following:
(a) A person of sufficient ability who refuses or neglects to support his or her
family.
(b) A common prostitute.
-2-
(c) A window peeper.
(d) A person who engages in an illegal occupation or business.
(e) A person who is intoxicated in a public place and who is either endangering
directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that
causes a public disturbance.
(f) A person who is engaged in indecent or obscene conduct in a public place.
(g) A vagrant.
(h) A person found begging in a public place.
(i) A person found loitering in a house of ill fame or prostitution or place where
prostitution or lewdness is practiced, encouraged, or allowed.
(j) A person who knowingly loiters in or about a place where an illegal occupation
or business is being conducted.
(k) A person who loiters in or about a police station, headquarters building,
county jail, hospital, court building, or other public building or place for the
purpose of soliciting employment of legal services or the services of sureties upon
criminal recognizances.
(l) A person who is found jostling or roughly crowding people unnecessarily in a
public place.
The behavior described in MCL 750.167(1)(l) is the only behavior that could apply in the
present case.
Disturbing the peace, respondent’s conviction offense, is set out in MCL 750.170. That
statute provides:
Any person who shall make or excite any disturbance or contention in any tavern,