PEOPLE OF MI V TONY DEWAYNE WALKER
[…] 1. DEFENDANT’S REMOVAL FROM THE COURTROOM AND CONTEMPT OF COURT
The Confrontation Clause of the United States Constitution, made applicable to the states
through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, guarantees a criminal defendant
the right to be present in the courtroom during every stage of trial and to confront the witnesses
against him. US Const, Am VI, Am XIV; Illinois v Allen, 397 US 337, 338; 90 S Ct 1057; 25 L
Ed 2d 353 (1970); People v Staffney, 187 Mich App 660, 663; 468 NW2d 238 (1991). The right
to be present at trial is also protected in Michigan by statute, MCL 768.3, which provides that
“[n]o person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial . . . .”
These guarantees of presence in the courtroom are not absolute, however, and may be waived by
a defendant’s improper or disruptive behavior. People v Krueger, 466 Mich 50, 54 n 9; 643
NW2d 223 (2002).