RANDY BISARD V EAGLE XPRESS
[…] A plaintiff can prove pretext either directly by persuading the court that a retaliatory reason more likely motivated the employer or indirectly by showing that the employer’s proffered explanation is unworthy of credence. [Hopkins v Midland, 158 Mich App 361, 380; 404 NW2d 744 (1987).] The plaintiff bears the burden of casting doubt on the employer’s articulated reasons for an adverse employment decision. Taylor, 252 Mich App at 659-660. MCL 15.362 provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. [Emphasis added.] Viewing the facts in a light most favorable to plaintiff, it must be accepted that plaintiff made a threat to DeMeester to report an hours violation. Moreover, it is undisputed that plaintiff was discharged.