PEOPLE OF MI V JARED MICHAEL JOHNSTON
[…] Cross, 281 Mich App at 739; In re McEvoy, 267 Mich App at 59. -1- by imprisonment for more than one year or a felony. Defendant cites MCL 780.766, which provides for restitution when sentencing a defendant “convicted of a crime.” A “crime” is defined by MCL 780.752(b) to mean “a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than one year or an offense expressly designated by law as a felony.” However, another provision of the CVRA, MCL 780.826, expressly provides for restitution for misdemeanors, and defines a misdemeanor as “a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, but that is not a felony.” This applies to defendant’s conviction for failing to maintain insurance. MCL 780.826(2) requires a court to order full restitution “to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate.” Subsection (1)(a) defines a victim as “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a misdemeanor.” Defendant argues that the applicable “course of conduct” is that which led to the victim’s death.