PEOPLE OF MI V JARED MICHAEL JOHNSTON
[…] People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 739; 760 NW2d 314 (2008); In re McEvoy, 267 Mich App 55, 59; 704 NW2d 78 (2005). But when the question of restitution involves a matter of statutory interpretation, the issue is reviewed de novo as a question of law. Cross, 281 Mich App at 739; In re McEvoy, 267 Mich App at 59. -1- by imprisonment for more than one year or a felony. Defendant cites MCL 780.766, which provides for restitution when sentencing a defendant “convicted of a crime.” A “crime” is defined by MCL 780.752(b) to mean “a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than one year or an offense expressly designated by law as a felony.” However, another provision of the CVRA, MCL 780.826, expressly provides for restitution for misdemeanors, and defines a misdemeanor as “a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, but that