HATHERLY ASSOC INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer.”
Respondent alleged that the assessment was mailed on February 22, 2008. The tracking system
for the United States Postal Service (USPS) indicated the letter was delivered on March 7, 2008.
Petitioner appealed the assessment to the Michigan Tax Tribunal (MTT) on May 29, 2008, 83
days after it was delivered.
Respondent moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4), asserting that the
MTT lacked jurisdiction because the appeal was not timely under MCL 205.22(1), which allows
only 35 days to appeal an assessment to the MTT.1 Petitioner argued that it had not been
1
The relevant portion of MCL 205.22(1) reads, “A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment,
decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment,
decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after
(continued…)
-1-
properly served notice of the final assessment, specifically, that it never received the assessment
allegedly delivered on March 7, 2008, and that it was told by respondent that the final assessment