HATHERLY ASSOC INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] granting respondent’s motion for reconsideration and dismissing petitioner’s petition for lack of
jurisdiction. We affirm. This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR
7.214(E).
Petitioner bought a motor home out of state and brought it into Michigan. Respondent
assessed petitioner use tax for the vehicle, and on February 29, 2008, respondent issued Final
Assessment P651967 for $60,000 in use tax, $15,000 penalty, and $15,283.64 in accrued interest.
The final assessment was sent by certified mail to the address on file for petitioner, in
Hudsonville. Under MCL 205.28(1)(a), notice of the assessment “shall be given either by
personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer.”
Respondent alleged that the assessment was mailed on February 22, 2008. The tracking system
for the United States Postal Service (USPS) indicated the letter was delivered on March 7, 2008.
Petitioner appealed the assessment to the Michigan Tax Tribunal (MTT) on May 29, 2008, 83