PEOPLE OF MI V FELIX MANUEL AMPARO
[…] Further, under MCL 768.37,2 defendant was legally precluded from raising a defense of voluntary intoxication because resisting and obstructing a police officer is a general intent crime. People v VanWasshenova, 121 Mich App 672, 680; 329 NW2d 452 (1982). Defense counsel is not ineffective for failing to argue a meritless position. People v Snider, 239 Mich App 393, 425; 608 NW2d 502 (2000). Affirmed. /s/ Douglas B. Shapiro /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Pat M. Donofrio 2 MCL 768.37 states in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound. (2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired. -6-