NATIONAL ASSN OF INVESTORS CORP V DOBSON-MCOMBER AGENCY INC
[…] But we view as simply illogical the suggestion that an agent’s decision to undertake additional responsibilities on behalf of an insured immunizes the insured from the consequences of its own negligence. The negligence of one party does not eliminate the legal requirement that an opposing party use ordinary care. See Mi Civ J.I. 10.04. [Id. at 29.] Pursuant to MCL 600.6304, a jury must consider comparative fault if any fault is attributable to the plaintiff. MCL 600.6304 provides: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages. (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under [MCL 600.2925d], regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action. (2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. The doctrine of comparative fault requires that every actor exercise reasonable care. Hierta v Gen Motors Corp (On Rehearing), 196 Mich App 20, 23; 492 NW2d 738 (1992).