PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD LEE WESTBROOK
[…] (2009). The Court stated that an interpretation of MCL 333.7413(2) that would “allow both the
minimum and maximum sentences to be doubled is most consistent with what is almost certainly
the common understanding that a defendant who has been imprisoned for ‘twice’ his original
‘term’ will serve twice what he would have otherwise served.” Id. at 726. Applying the
enhancement provision in the Controlled Substance Act and the interpretation found in Lowe to
defendant’s sentence would provide a minimum range of 10 to 46 months, with a statutory
maximum up to 40 years.
MCL 333.7413(4) also provides: “The court may depart from the minimum term of
imprisonment authorized under subsection (3) if the court finds on the record that there are
substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” Because the court exceeded the statutorily allowed
minimum sentence and failed to articulate substantial and compelling reasons for its departure on
the record, this case must be remanded for resentencing.
We affirm defendant’s conviction, but remand for resentencing.
jurisdiction.