PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD LEE WESTBROOK
[…] sentence between 5 and 23 months. The trial court recognized this range and proceeded to
enhance the sentence based on defendant’s status as a fourth habitual offender and under the
double-penalty provision found in the Controlled Substance Act, and presumably due to a
mathematical error. Thus, the trial court sentenced defendant to a sentence of 8 to 20 years’
imprisonment.
The habitual offender statute, MCL 769.12, provides for sentence enhancement for
individuals that have been convicted of three or more felonies. Defendant meets this criterion.
However, MCL 769.12 provides an exception where the subsequent felony is a major controlled
substance offense. In those situations, the individual “shall be punished as provided by part 74
of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 to 333.7461.” MCL 769.12(1)(c).
Defendant’s conviction was based on a major controlled substance offense as found in MCL
333.7401. Therefore, because the habitual offender statute defers to the Controlled Substance