DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION V INITIAL TRANSPORT INC
[…] the date when plaintiff provided satisfactory proof of loss so as to trigger an award of penalty
interest from 60 days thereafter. We review a trial court’s findings of fact for clear error. MCR
2.613(C); Carrier Creek Drain Drainage Dist v Land One, LLC, 269 Mich App 324, 329; 712
NW2d 168 (2005). Findings of fact are deemed clearly erroneous where the reviewing court is
left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Carrier, 269 Mich App at
329-330.
The statutory basis for awarding penalty interest arises under MCL 500.2006(4), which
provides as follows:
If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple
interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the
insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of
insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid
shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received
by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the
claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith
and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. The interest shall be paid in
addition to and at the time of payment of the loss. If the loss exceeds the limits of
insurance coverage available, interest shall be payable based upon the limits of
insurance coverage rather than the amount of the loss. If payment is offered by
the insurer but is rejected by the claimant, and the claimant does not subsequently
recover an amount in excess of the amount offered, interest is not due. Interest
paid pursuant to this section shall be offset by any award of interest that is
payable by the insurer pursuant to the award.
-2-
“Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in
[§ 500.2006(4)] is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.”
§ 500.2006(1).