PEOPLE OF MI V PETER ANTONIO RODRIGUEZ
[…] MCL 750.529 governs armed robbery and provides, in pertinent part: -1- A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. The proscribed conduct in MCL 750.530(1) reads as follows: A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. Although there was conflicting testimony regarding what happened before and after the robbery, and the extent of defendant’s involvement, we resolve all conflicts in favor of the prosecution. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008).