JBD ROCHESTER LLC V OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF ROAD COMMISSIONERS
[…] JBD’s claim rests, in large part, on its assertion that by taking JBD’s property, the Road Commission obligated itself to immediately complete the project and that JBD partially fulfilled that obligation by completing a -5- portion of the project with its own funds. In making this assertion, JBD relies on MCL 213.55, MCL 213.361, MCL 224.12, and Grand Rapids Bd of Ed v Baczewski, 340 Mich 265; 65 NW2d 810 (1954). MCL 213.55(4)(b), which is part of the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, MCL 213.51 et seq., provides that a condemnation complaint must contain a “statement of purpose for which the property is being acquired.” MCL 213.361(a) specifically authorizes the taking of property “for the right of way for limited access highways and other highways to be laid out, altered, or widened, or for changing the direction or line of those highways.” Similarly, MCL 224.12 indicates that a board of county road commissioners may “by resolution declare it necessary to condemn private property for the laying out, widening, changing or straightening of any road or for any other purpose for which the board is authorized to acquire private