JBD ROCHESTER LLC V OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF ROAD COMMISSIONERS
[…] MCL 213.55(4)(b), which is part of the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, MCL 213.51 et seq., provides that a condemnation complaint must contain a “statement of purpose for which the property is being acquired.” MCL 213.361(a) specifically authorizes the taking of property “for the right of way for limited access highways and other highways to be laid out, altered, or widened, or for changing the direction or line of those highways.” Similarly, MCL 224.12 indicates that a board of county road commissioners may “by resolution declare it necessary to condemn private property for the laying out, widening, changing or straightening of any road or for any other purpose for which the board is authorized to acquire private property.” In Grand Rapids Bd of Ed, the board of education took the defendant’s property to build a school. Grand Rapids Bd of Ed, 340 Mich at 267. There was “no present need” to use the property for a school and the board admitted that it might delay using the property for 30 years or more.