PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT JAYSON GETER
[…] We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, drawing all reasonable inferences in support of the verdict, and will affirm a bench-trial conviction where the evidence supports a rational trier of fact in finding that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000); People v Nunez, 242 Mich App 610, 615; 619 NW2d 550 (2000). Defendant was charged with witness tampering under the specific theory that he threatened or intimidated the complainant. MCL 750.122(3), which governs this portion of the witness tampering statute, provides: (3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation: (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. (b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. [Emphasis added.]1 1 Defendant arguably could have been charged with witness tampering under MCL 750.122(6), which provides the more general prohibition that “[a] person shall not willfully impede, interfere (continued…) -2- Taking all the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we find that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction.