CAREY B BISONET V BINGHAM TOWNSHIP
[…] of the public body, are not available to the public, and shall only be disclosed if required by a civil action filed under section 10, 11, or 13. These minutes may be destroyed 1 year and 1 day after approval of the minutes of the regular meeting at which the closed session was approved.[28] On the basis of this protection afforded by the Open Meetings Act, Bingham Township argues that it properly denied Bisonet’s FOIA request for the closed-session minutes under § 13(1)(d) of FOIA. Bingham Township concedes that there were insufficient votes on September 12, 2005, to close the meeting under § 7(1) of the Open Meetings Act, which provides, with exceptions that are not relevant here, that “[a] 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is required to call a closed session.” However, Bingham Township argued, and the trial court agreed, that the township board’s September 19, 2006 reenactment of the vote to enter into a closed session cured the deficiency, as provided for in MCL 15.270(5): 23 Kitchen v Ferndale City Council, 253 Mich App 115, 125; 654 NW2d 918