CAREY B BISONET V BINGHAM TOWNSHIP
[…] MOSES, Inc v Southeast Mich Council of Gov’ts, 270 Mich App 401, 423; 716 NW2d 278 (2006); Hess v Cannon Twp, 265 Mich App 582, 596; 696 NW2d 742 (2005). 33 Bingham Township admits that its response to Bisonet’s FOIA request violated several of the notice requirements of MCL 15.235(4), which provides, in relevant part: A written notice denying a request for a public record in whole or in part is a public body’s final determination to deny the request or portion of that request. The written notice shall contain: (a) An explanation of the basis under this act or other statute for the determination that the public record, or portion of that public record, is exempt from disclosure, if that is the reason for denying all or a portion of the request. * * * (c) A description of a public record or information on a public record that is separated or deleted pursuant to section 14, if a separation or deletion is made. * * * -7- FOIA, entitling Bisonet to an award of statutory fees and costs under § 10(6). MCL 15.240(6) provides, in relevant part: If a person asserting the right to inspect, copy, or receive a copy of all or a portion of a public record prevails in an action commenced under this section, the court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and disbursements.