PEOPLE OF MI V DQUAN FAVORITE
[…] Defendant is correct that his conduct in -4- shooting at the homeowners involved an assault,3 and thus cannot be the basis of an attempted murder charges. MCL 750.91. However, like in Long, there are two distinct events that took place in this case: the fire and the shooting. Because defendant did not start the fire, his attempted murder conviction must be based on an aiding and abetting theory. The aiding and abetting instruction was read to the jury. The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. The elements of aiding and abetting are: (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person; (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the commission of the crime; and (3) the defendant intended the commission of the crime or had knowledge that