COMMUNITY RESOURCE CONSULTANTS INC V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] The evidence presented up to the time of
the motion is viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether a
question of fact existed. Silberstein v Pro-Golf of America, Inc, 278 Mich App 446, 455; 750
NW2d 615 (2008). If reasonable jurors could honestly have reached different conclusions, then
the motion is properly denied. Id.
MCL 500.3105(1) provides that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily
injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle.” Plaintiff sought payment pursuant to MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which provides for
recovery of personal protection insurance benefits for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for
an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing
that the services provided were compensable. Healing Place at N Oakland Med Ctr v Allstate
Ins Co, 277 Mich App 51, 57; 744 NW2d 174 (2007).
Defendant claims that plaintiff failed to offer any admissible evidence establishing that