COMMUNITY RESOURCE CONSULTANTS INC V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] Ins Co, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered March 13, 2009 (Docket No.
288269).
-1-
A lower court’s decision on a motion for directed verdict is reviewed de novo. King v
Reed, 278 Mich App 504, 520; 751 NW2d 525 (2008). The evidence presented up to the time of
the motion is viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether a
question of fact existed. Silberstein v Pro-Golf of America, Inc, 278 Mich App 446, 455; 750
NW2d 615 (2008). If reasonable jurors could honestly have reached different conclusions, then
the motion is properly denied. Id.
MCL 500.3105(1) provides that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily
injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle.” Plaintiff sought payment pursuant to MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which provides for
recovery of personal protection insurance benefits for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for