MACOMB COUNTY PROSECUTOR V ANDREW PAUL OSANTOWSKI
[…] The trial court issued an opinion and order finding that the parole board had erred in granting parole to defendant. The parole board’s grant or denial of parole is reviewed for a clear abuse of discretion. MCR 7.104(D)(5)(b). The prosecutor has the burden of proof. MCR 7.104(D)(5). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006). We agree with the trial court that the parole board clearly abused its discretion. MCL 791.233 provides, in pertinent part: (1) The grant of a parole is subject to all of the following: (a) A prisoner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety. 1 Defendant represents that this stands for “Correctional Offender Management Profiles for Alternative Sanctions”. -2- In this case, there were many facts and circumstances favoring defendant.