PEOPLE OF MI V DARON TERMAIN BROWN
[…] whether the sentencing court properly exercised its discretion and whether the evidence
adequately supported a particular score. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672
NW2d 860 (2003). Any statutory interpretation concerning the application of the sentencing
guidelines presents a question of law subject to de novo review on appeal. People v Cannon,
481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).
1
The trial court found defendant not guilty of receiving or concealing stolen property and
possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony (felony-firearm).
-1-
MCL 777.31(1)(c) requires a trial court to score 15 points for OV 1 if “[a] firearm was
pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate
battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d)
requires a trial court to score five points for OV 2 if “the offender possessed or used a pistol,
rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” For the scoring of OV 2, “‘[p]istol’,