PEOPLE OF MI V DARON TERMAIN BROWN
[…] guidelines presents a question of law subject to de novo review on appeal. People v Cannon,
481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).
1
The trial court found defendant not guilty of receiving or concealing stolen property and
possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony (felony-firearm).
-1-
MCL 777.31(1)(c) requires a trial court to score 15 points for OV 1 if “[a] firearm was
pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate
battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d)
requires a trial court to score five points for OV 2 if “the offender possessed or used a pistol,
rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” For the scoring of OV 2, “‘[p]istol’,
‘rifle’, or ‘shotgun’ includes a revolver, semi-automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle
and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition, but does
not include a fully automatic weapon or short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.” MCL
777.32(3)(c). Defendant argues that because MCL 777.31 does not contain its own definition of
firearm, the general definition in MCL 8.3t should be used.2
To the extent the definition of “firearm” in MCL 8.3t applies to OV 1, we conclude that