EUGENE JETTS JR V STEWART BUILDING CO INC
[…] Dextrom v Wexford Co, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 281020, issued March 9, 2010), slip op p 13. “If no facts are in dispute, and if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of those facts, the question whether the claim is barred is an issue of law.” Id. at 13-14. The relevant statute of repose is found in MCL 600.5839(1), and states in pertinent part: No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor . . . . This statue applies to all actions against a contractor arising out of an improvement to real property, including actions based on tort and contract theories. Travelers Ins Co v Guardian Alarm Co of Mich, 231 Mich App 473, 481; 586 NW2d 760 (1998). A contractor is defined as “an individual, corporation, partnership, or other business entity which makes an improvement to real property.” MCL 600.5839(4) (emphasis added). Thus, since only Stewart and Fix actually made any improvements to plaintiffs’ property by performing the actual house construction, this statue of repose only applies to them and not Century or Lincoln.