EUGENE JETTS JR V STEWART BUILDING CO INC
[…] “[T]his Court will not reverse a trial court’s order if it reached the right result for the wrong reason.” Etefia v Credit Technologies, Inc, 245 Mich App 466, 470; 628 NW2d 577 (2001). Accordingly, the trial court’s decision to grant Century’s and Lincoln’s motions for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) will not be disturbed. Plaintiffs next argue that defendants engaged in fraudulent concealment of the claim, which would permit them to file their lawsuit up to two years after discovering they had a cause of action. MCL 600.5855 provides the following: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. In order to take advantage of this two-years-after-discovery period, a plaintiff must plead in the complaint the specific acts or misrepresentations that comprised the fraudulent concealment. Doe v Roman Catholic Archbishop of Archdiocese of Detroit, 264 Mich App 632, 643; 692 NW2d 398 (2004).