FRANK BURLAK V LAUTREC LTD
[…] application of the open and obvious doctrine in this case. We disagree. Although not properly
preserved below, this issue involves statutory interpretation that is a question of law. AutoOwners Ins Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 226 Mich App 618, 621; 575 NW2d 770 (1997). This Court
may review questions of law if the facts necessary for resolution of the issue are presented.
Laurel Woods Apts v Roumayah, 274 Mich App 631, 640; 734 NW2d 217 (2007). Questions of
law are reviewed de novo on appeal. Allison, 481 Mich at 424.
MCL 554.139 provides:
-2-
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the
parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or
license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and
of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the
disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by
the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
A defendant cannot use the open and obvious doctrine to avoid liability when he has a statutory
duty pursuant to MCL 554.139(1)(a) or (b) to maintain the premises. Allison, 481 Mich at 425 n
2. These statutory duties that arise from the existence of the lease are in addition to the common
law duty. Id. at 425. Because a breach of MCL 554.139 would be considered a breach of the
lease, any remedy for the breach of the lease terms pursuant to MCL 554.139 would be a
contract remedy. Allison, 481 Mich at 425-426. Thus, MCL 554.139 does not preclude the
common law duties of a premises owner, but rather, provides additional protection for tenants.
MCL 554.139(1)(a) imposes a duty on the landlord to ensure that “the premises and all
common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” Defendants admit that the private
roadway at issue in this case was designed to be both a sidewalk for tenants and a roadway for
driving vehicles. Further, defendants admit that the roadway constitutes a “common area” for
the purposes of determining duty under MCL 554.139(1)(a).