PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY ROBERT CHAPMAN
[…] However, to establish that the evidence presented was sufficient to support defendant’s conviction, “the prosecutor need not negate every reasonable theory consistent with innocence.” Id. “The evidence is sufficient if the prosecution proves its theory beyond a reasonable doubt in the face of whatever contradictory evidence the defendant may provide.” People v Wolford, 189 Mich App 478, 480; 473 NW2d 767 (1991). “Questions of credibility are left to the trier of fact and will not be resolved anew by this Court.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 506; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). MCL 750.530(1) states, “A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony . . . .” MCL 750.530(2) defines “in the course of committing a larceny” to include “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” “The elements of unarmed robbery are: (1) a felonious taking of property from another, (2) by force or violence or assault or putting in fear, and (3) being unarmed.” People v Johnson, 206 Mich App 122, 125-126; 520 NW2d 672 (1994).