PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL JY-PHILO VELDHUIS
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515-516; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). The trier of fact, not this Court, determines what inferences may be drawn from the evidence and concludes the weight to be given to those inferences. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). We resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). The statute under which defendant was convicted, MCL 750.145a, provides: A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age . . . to submit to an act of sexual intercourse . . . or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age . . . to engage in [sexual intercourse] is guilty of a felony[.] Viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, and resolving all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution, we find that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant