EDDIE LEE V DOWAGIAC VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT AMBULANCE SERVICE INC
[…] This is not a case of merely transporting a patient from one location to another; rather, the emergency responders transported plaintiff to the hospital because of a complained of medical condition. Notably, the record reflects that defendant Kathy McFadden was licensed to provide advanced life support as a paramedic, and that she provided such treatment for plaintiff at the scene and en route to the hospital in this emergency situation. Thus, the immunity provided for pursuant to MCL 333.20965 is applicable in the instant case, except upon a showing of gross negligence or willful misconduct, because defendants were engaged “in the treatment of a patient” where they were “providing services to a patient outside a hospital . . . that are consistent with [their] licensure or additional training required by the medical control authority.” The EMSA provided immunity to defendants for ordinary negligence. Plaintiff therefore had to demonstrate the existence of a question of material fact related to gross negligence in order to prevail.