EDDIE LEE V DOWAGIAC VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT AMBULANCE SERVICE INC
[…] We review de novo a trial court’s grant of summary disposition, Amburgey v Sauder, 238 Mich App 228, 231; 605 NW2d 84 (1999), and also review de novo the proper interpretation and application of a statute. Ford Motor Co v Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 438; 716 NW2d 247 (2006). MCL 333.20965(1) provides in relevant part: Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee, or, subject to subsection (5), an individual acting as a clinical preceptor of a departmentapproved education program sponsor while providing services to a patient outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting that are consistent with the individual's licensure or additional training required by the medical control authority including, but not limited to, -1- services described in subsection (2), or consistent with an approved procedure for that particular education program do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or any of the following persons: *** (d) The life support agency1 or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency. Under MCL 333.20965(1), individuals are shielded from liability “in the treatment of a patient.” The primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998).