PEOPLE OF MI V JAMIE LEE HOFFNER
[…] Further, during questioning by police, defendant’s responses suggest he had some awareness of his actions by both denying his culpability and suggesting an alternative sequence of events to suggest that the stabbing was an accident. To the extent defendant implies he was intoxicated at the time of the offense and, therefore, incapable of the requisite intent, it does not comprise a defense. Defendant was also convicted of witness intimidation. Specifically, MCL 750.122(6) provides, in relevant part: “A person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding.” The statutory provisions seeking to preclude witness intimidation “identify and criminalize the many ways individuals can prevent or attempt to prevent a witness from appearing and providing truthful information in some sort of official proceeding.”