PEOPLE OF MI V DWIGHT ROBERSON
[…] With respect to the prejudice aspect of the test for ineffective assistance, the defendant must demonstrate the reasonable probability that but for counsel’s errors the result of the proceedings would have differed. Id. at 663-664. The defendant must overcome the strong presumptions that his “counsel’s conduct falls within the wide range of professional assistance,” and that his counsel’s actions represented sound trial strategy. Strickland, 466 US at 689. The charging documents filed by the prosecutor consistently charged defendant with a criminal enterprise violation of MCL 750.159i(1): “A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity.” However, the trial court’s final jury instructions concerning criminal enterprise liability focused solely on a distinct theory delineated in MCL 750.159i(2): “A person shall not knowingly acquire or maintain an interest in or control of an enterprise or real or personal property used or intended for use in the operation of an enterprise, directly or indirectly, through a pattern of racketeering activity.” (Emphasis added).3 The trial court’s jury instruction essentially amended the terms of the prosecutor’s charging documents. This Court generally reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to amend an information. People v Russell, 266 Mich App 307, 317; 703 NW2d 107 (2005).