BUREAU OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS V JOHN GIL CHUN MD
[…] expert appears to have also provided a review of respondent’s care of the other patients included
in the complaint in February 2005. The administrative hearing was held between June 2006 and
April 2007, and the final order of the disciplinary subcommittee was entered on April 15, 2008.
Michigan cases have found similar violations of statutory time requirements did not
require dismissal. In Consumer & Industry Services v Greenberg, 231 Mich App 466, 468; 586
NW2d 560 (1998), this Court considered a subcommittee violation of MCL 333.16232(3) which
states that “[a] disciplinary subcommittee shall meet within 60 days after receipt of the
recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law from a hearings examiner to impose a
penalty.” Greenberg determined that the time frames set out in the statute are primarily
guidelines for the disciplinary system. Id. Greenberg reasoned that multiple provisions of the
Public Health Code impose time restrictions for disciplinary complaint processing, but none of