BUREAU OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS V JOHN GIL CHUN MD
[…] In Consumer & Industry Services v Greenberg, 231 Mich App 466, 468; 586 NW2d 560 (1998), this Court considered a subcommittee violation of MCL 333.16232(3) which states that “[a] disciplinary subcommittee shall meet within 60 days after receipt of the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law from a hearings examiner to impose a penalty.” Greenberg determined that the time frames set out in the statute are primarily guidelines for the disciplinary system. Id.