BUREAU OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS V JOHN GIL CHUN MD
[…] We disagree.
The Department of Community Health and the Board of Medicine regulate the practice of
medicine under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101, et seq., and the Administrative
Procedures Act, MCL 24.201 et seq. Hicks v Dep’t of Commerce, Bd of Medicine, 220 Mich
App 501, 505; 560 NW2d 54 (1996). The disciplinary subcommittee is responsible for deciding
sanctions. MCL 333.16221; MCL 333.16226. MCL 333.16231 proscribes procedures for
investigations by the Department of Community Health of activities related to the practice of a
health profession by a licensee. MCL 333.16231(5) provides:
-1-
Within 90 days after an investigation is initiated under subsection (2) or
(3), the department shall do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Issue a formal complaint.
(b) Conduct a compliance conference under subsection (4).
(c) Issue a summary suspension.
(d) Issue a cease and desist order.
(e) Dismiss the complaint.
(f) Place in the complaint file not more than 1 written extension of not
more than 30 days to take action under this subsection.
A referral was made to the Physician’s Review Organization of Michigan by the Bureau
of Health Services for review of respondent’s care of three patients in May 2002. The State’s
expert appears to have also provided a review of respondent’s care of the other patients included