PEOPLE OF MI V THEODORE THOMAS KOZUBAL
[…] Additionally, the instruction did not state that defendant fled but that “there may have been some evidence in this case that the defendant may have tried to run away or tried to hide after the alleged crime.” This leaves the issue whether there was a flight where it should be, in the hands of the jury, which was also properly charged with determining the significance of that evidence, if any. Finally, we reject defendant’s argument that offense variables (OVs) 1, 2, and 9 were improperly scored. Defendant was given 25 points for OV 1. MCL 777.31(1)(a) provides that 25 points is scored where “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim -3- was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” The victim of the sentencing offense was severely cut with glass from a bottle when he was struck in the head with the bottle and it broke. Additionally, the second victim suffered severe cuts to his arm when defendant continued to wield the bottle after it was broken. This supports the score.