MARVIN E MARKS V HARVEY HULSTROM
[…] Under MCR 2.116(C)(7), a party may move for summary disposition on the ground that a claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Neither party is required to file supportive material; any documentation that is provided to the court, however, must be admissible evidence.2 The plaintiff’s well-pleaded factual allegations must be accepted as true and construed in the plaintiff’s favor, unless contradicted by documentation submitted by the movant.3 Absent disputed issues of fact, we review de novo whether the cause of action is barred by a statute of limitations.4 B. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS MCL 600.2940(1) provides, “All claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought in the circuit court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.” The applicable period of limitations for such an action is three years.5 Marks contends that the nuisance was a “continuing wrong” and therefore not subject to the statute of limitations.