IN RE ANTHONY EDWARD VOGEL SR LIVING TRUST
[…] defendant had violated his duty as trustee. Therefore, the trial court abused its discretion in
denying plaintiff’s request to remove defendant as trustee. On remand, the trial court shall
remove defendant as trustee and appoint an independent, non-family member trustee.
V. TRANSFER OF TRUST PROPERTY PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION TO BENEFICIARIES
Plaintiff next argues the trial court erred in approving the initial real property transfers
made by defendant as trustee to Phil Vogel. Again, we agree.
(…continued)
beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article.”
MCL 700.7802 outlines further
responsibilities and duties of trustees to administer the trust solely for the benefit of the trust’s
beneficiaries. MCL 700.7803 provides; “The trustee shall act as would a prudent person in
dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent
investor rule. If the trustee has special skills or is named trustee on the basis of representation of
special skills or expertise, the trustee is under a duty to use those skills.”
-5-
Following a bench trial, a trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error and its
conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Glen Lake-Crystal River Watershed Riparians v Glen
Lake Ass’n, 264 Mich App 523, 531; 695 NW2d 508 (2004).