IN RE ANTHONY EDWARD VOGEL SR LIVING TRUST
[…] acreage being returned to the trust res. To the extent that the land is worth less than $20,000,
Young may receive additional acreage in an amount sufficient to repay the debt that is contained
within the land she received pursuant to the voided land contract. Young shall also receive the
value of the monies paid the trust under the land contract, either in cash or land at the discretion
of the trustee. All of the remaining land under the voided land contract shall be returned to the
trust res.
4
We note that the Legislature has recently enacted MCL 700.7113, effective April 1, 2010,
which specifically provides:
A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for
contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not
be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the
trust or another proceeding relating to the trust.
Due to its effective date, this statute does itself not invalidate the trial court’s decision.
However, because it may be implicated on remand, we reference it for future guidance.
-9-
The trial court shall award to Paul Vogel his two acres, for which he paid $2,000. Paul