ANNA LAND V L'ANSE CREUSE PUBLIC SCHOOLS BD OF EDUCATION
[…] Accordingly, the commission reversed the ALJ’s decision and ordered petitioner’s reinstatement. On appeal, respondent challenges the commission’s decision as being arbitrary and capricious, and contrary to law. It also argues that the commission’s finding that petitioner did not commit professional misconduct is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. We disagree. Under MCL 38.101, “discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for reasonable and just cause and only as provided in this act.” “The school district bears the burden of establishing reasonable and just cause, which can be shown only by significant evidence proving that the teacher is unfit to teach.” Lewis v Bridgman Pub Schools (On Remand), 279 Mich App 488, 496; 760 NW2d 242 (2008).