ANNA LAND V L'ANSE CREUSE PUBLIC SCHOOLS BD OF EDUCATION
[…] “The school district bears the burden of establishing reasonable and just cause, which can be shown only by significant evidence proving that the teacher is unfit to teach.” Lewis v Bridgman Pub Schools (On Remand), 279 Mich App 488, 496; 760 NW2d 242 (2008). MCL 38.104(1) provides that a tenured teacher may appeal a controlling board’s decision to proceed on discipline charges. Under MCL 38.104(2) through (4), a hearing is then held before an administrative law judge, in accordance with the contested case provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), MCL 24.271 to MCL 24.287. MCL 38.104(5) provides, in pertinent part: The [ALJ] hearing and tenure commission review shall be conducted in accordance with the following: (i) Not later than 60 days after submission of the case for decision, the administrative law judge shall serve a preliminary decision and order in writing upon each party or the party’s attorney and the tenure commission. The preliminary decision and order shall grant, deny, or modify the discharge or demotion specified in the charges. -2- *** (m) If exceptions [to the ALJ’s preliminary decision] are filed, the tenure commission, after review of the record and the exceptions, may adopt, modify, or reverse the preliminary decision and order. The tenure commission shall not hear any additional evidence and its review shall be limited to consideration of the issues raised in the exceptions based solely on the evidence contained in the record from the hearing. The tenure commission shall issue its final decision and order not later than 60 days after the exceptions are filed. [Emphasis added.] In addition, the contested case procedures of the APA, MCL 24.281(3), provide that “[o]n appeal from or review of a proposal of decision the agency, except as it may limit the issue upon notice or by rule, shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the