LISA A DOUGLAS V RUSSELL E EATON
[…] Furthermore, the fact that the trial court may not have mentioned certain portions of defendant’s evidence does not mean that the trial court failed to consider defendant’s evidence. The trial court need not comment on every matter in evidence. Sinicropi, 273 Mich App at 180. Defendant’s argument in this regard is without merit. In addition, the trial court did not violate defendant’s due process rights by not holding a hearing to determine the custody preferences of the minor children under MCL 722.23(i). Under factor (i), the trial court must consider “[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court considers the child to be of sufficient age to express preference.” MCL 722.23(i); Treutle v -9- Treutle, 197 Mich App 690, 694; 495 NW2d 836 (1992). In this case, the minor children were eight and ten years old at the time of trial. This Court has stated that children of six years of age are generally old enough to express a preference.