CHRISTOPHER DIRLA V SENEY SPIRIT STORE & GAS STATION
[…] The moving party must specifically identify the undisputed factual issues and support its position with documentary evidence.7 The trial court must consider all the documentary evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.8 “The court is not permitted to assess credibility, or to determine facts on a motion for summary judgment.”9 We review de novo the trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition.10 We similarly review de novo questions regarding the proper interpretation of statutes.11 B. NOTICE MCL 436.1801(4) states, in pertinent part: An action under this section shall be instituted within 2 years after the injury or death. A plaintiff seeking damages under this section shall give written notice to all defendants within 120 days after entering an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing a claim under this section. Failure to give written notice within the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to any defendants that did not receive that notice unless sufficient information for determining that a retail licensee might be liable under this section was not known and could not reasonably have been known within the 120 days. In its order vacating this Court’s decision in Langrill, the Michigan Supreme Court cited Chambers12 and stated, “Because plaintiff did not present any evidence to the contrary, there is a presumption that the attorney-client relationship she entered into with her first attorney, who filed the original complaint in this matter, included the purpose of pursuing a claim under MCL 436.1801.”13 The Supreme Court then ordered the case remanded to the circuit court for a determination “whether sufficient information for determining that [the] defendant might be liable under MCL 436.1801 was not known and could not reasonably have been known within 120 days of the beginning