KELLEY BULA V JAMES WAYNE FIFIELD III
[…] Absent evidence and a determination whether the service failed to inform the son of the action
within the time provided in the court rules for service of process, MCR 2.105(J)(3) precluded the
trial court from dismissing the action for improper service of process. Accordingly, we reverse
the dismissal of plaintiff’s negligence claim against the son and remand for further proceedings
to determine whether the service failed to timely inform the son of the action.
II. Dismissal of Plaintiff’s Claim Against the Father
Plaintiff brought an owner’s liability claim against the father pursuant to MCL
257.401(1), which states, in pertinent part:
The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the
negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a
violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by
common law.
Relying on Al-Shimmari, 477 Mich at 295, the trial court determined that dismissal of the claim
against the son pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) was an adjudication on the merits that prevented
plaintiff from establishing that she was injured by the negligent operation of a vehicle, thereby